KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

origin shift

Portuguese translation: translação da origem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:origin shift
Portuguese translation:translação da origem
Entered by: Nael

15:18 Feb 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: origin shift
To transform coordinates between datums you must know the parameters of the reference ellipsoid that the datum uses, and the values of the origin shift (given as a shift in x, y and Z).
Ana Ferreira
translação da origem
Explanation:
No Brasil, em matemática, usamos o termo translação como a tradução de shift, quando estamos nos referindo a transformação entre coordenadas.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Nael
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2translação da origem
Nael
4 +2deslocamento de origem
Luciana Vozza


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deslocamento de origem


Explanation:
apenas sugestão, baseada em vivência...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pensei agora, tb, em desvio de origem...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
1 hr

agree  Keila Davies
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translação da origem


Explanation:
No Brasil, em matemática, usamos o termo translação como a tradução de shift, quando estamos nos referindo a transformação entre coordenadas.
Good luck!

Nael
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: I think this is correct. Note, though, that the plural of "Datum" is "Data" not "Datums".
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
17 hrs