KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hello

Portuguese translation: Oi!


20:29 Feb 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
when writing hello in a letter
paul
Portuguese translation:Oi!
Explanation:
Pelo menos é o que eu escreveria no Brasil -- mais exatamente em São Paulo. "Saudação" existe, sim, mas é bem mais formal. E "olá" eu tenho encontrado muito mais em mensages de portugueses do que de brasileiros -- agora, depende muito de se o indagante está pensando em Portugal, no Brasil ou em outro país lusófono -- uma informação que a turma aqui não tem por hábito dar e, pelo menos para mim, é de capital importância.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Oi!Danilo Nogueira
5 +1OláClaudia Reali
4 +1OláSilvia Borges
4cumprimento (ou saudação)
Luciana Vozza
4como vai?Walter Moura


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumprimento (ou saudação)


Explanation:
pelo contexto...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Olá


Explanation:
When starting to write a letter this would be the most common term used.

'Oi' would be the most commonly used when speaking to someone.

I thought I had seen all the other suggestions before on this question! Am I going nuts?

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iara Brazil: No, Silvia, you're not "nuts"...I did post an answer earlier, but somehow I made it "invisible to others". Please don't ask me how or why. I'm just about as puzzled as you are!
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oi!


Explanation:
Pelo menos é o que eu escreveria no Brasil -- mais exatamente em São Paulo. "Saudação" existe, sim, mas é bem mais formal. E "olá" eu tenho encontrado muito mais em mensages de portugueses do que de brasileiros -- agora, depende muito de se o indagante está pensando em Portugal, no Brasil ou em outro país lusófono -- uma informação que a turma aqui não tem por hábito dar e, pelo menos para mim, é de capital importância.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
38 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Brehm
10 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
11 hrs

neutral  Silvia Borges: Danilo, sou brasileira e de São Paulo (Tucuruvi) e creio que você tem escrito mais notas do que cartas, pois numa carta você dificilmente escreveria Oi. Seria informal demais. Em pequenas notas, sem dúvida é o usual.
15 hrs
  -> Silvia, pode ser, mas nunca carta onde o inglês usasse "Hi!" que é altamente INformal, eu não usaria nada de formal em português.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como vai?


Explanation:
mais uma opção.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1043

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Olá


Explanation:
When you start to wtite a letter. It is very informal.

Claudia Reali
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjoanvilela
1 day2 hrs