KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

camera shy

Portuguese translation: Tem vergonha de ser fotografada/não gosta de ser fotografada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camera shy
Portuguese translation:Tem vergonha de ser fotografada/não gosta de ser fotografada
Entered by: Jorge Freire

14:27 Sep 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: camera shy
"She had been reluctant and needed weeks of coaxing as she is camera shy"
marinacast
Tem vergonha de ser fotografada/não gosta de ser fotografada
Explanation:
camera-shy

adjective
shunning photographers: with a dislike of being photographed or filmed

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tem vergonha de ser fotografada/não gosta de ser fotografada
Jorge Freire
4tímida diante/ na frente da câmera
Claudio Mazotti
4tímida, inibidaDitmar Ideker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tímida, inibida


Explanation:
é isto?

Ditmar Ideker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tímida diante/ na frente da câmera


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tem vergonha de ser fotografada/não gosta de ser fotografada


Explanation:
camera-shy

adjective
shunning photographers: with a dislike of being photographed or filmed

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Richard!