KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

slamming

Portuguese translation: coação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slamming
Portuguese translation:coação
Entered by: mschisler

16:54 Feb 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: slamming
Does somebody know a single word for "slamming" (the practice of switching consumer's long distance carrier (for example) without their consent)?

Thanks,
mschisler
coação
Explanation:
Forçar os serviços ao consumidor, contrariando o bom atendimento ao cliente.
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,

Mschisler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Slamming (a prática de trocar de fornecedor sem aviso ou consentimento do cliente)
Theodore Fink
4 +1coaçãoSilvia Borges
4uma idéia...
Rafa Lombardino
4engabelarJosé Vianna
3 +1I think that there is no equivalent in Brazil:
M.Badra
4enterrar
Bernardo Wagon
4Terminando.Daniel Tavares


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terminando.


Explanation:
In my opinion it would be better to use an expressing to pass on the meaning of "slamming", like "DANDO POR TERMINADO", instead of using only word.
However you can take my suggestion and put it in context.
Daniel Tavares

Daniel Tavares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Creoles & Pidgins (Portuguese-based Other)Creoles & Pidgins (Portuguese-based Other), Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coação


Explanation:
Forçar os serviços ao consumidor, contrariando o bom atendimento ao cliente.

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thanks,

Mschisler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
36 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterrar


Explanation:
maybe like basketball slam, that means, crush into the basket, but we need more context

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think that there is no equivalent in Brazil:


Explanation:
from a wire line, the user SHOULD always select a long distance carrier, and from a cell phone he/she is not allowed to chose a long distance operator.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: That's it.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma idéia...


Explanation:
poderia ser, 'burlar' (trocar a transportadora escolhida pelo cliente sem seu consentimento)?

Talvez, se você nos desse a frase inteira, poderíamos ter uma alternativa melhor.

Boa sorte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Slamming (a prática de trocar de fornecedor sem aviso ou consentimento do cliente)


Explanation:
Como esta prática não existe no Brazil e nem poderia, sendo resultado da legislação peculiar dos EUA, se você quer uma só palavra, essa é a palavra: "Slamming"

Pelo que parece de algumas das outras respostas, entretanto, muitos no Brazil/Portugal não entenderão a palavra e você terá que dar uma explicação como: "a prática de trocar de fornecedor sem aviso ou consentimento do cliente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 22:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explicação mais precisa: \"a prática do fornecedor substiuir-se sem aviso ou consentimento do cliente\"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Excelente, Theodore!
1 hr
  -> Thank you kindly, Jose!

agree  mjbranco: excelente mesmo Theodore
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, mjbranco!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engabelar


Explanation:
Assim diria eu em meus tempos de criança no Piauí. Hoje depois da Enron, diria enronar
Abrs
ZeVianna

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95