International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stint

Portuguese translation: permanência/tarefa/trabalho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stint
Portuguese translation:permanência/tarefa/trabalho
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:41 Mar 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Leading Quietly
English term or phrase: stint
Taylor estava prestes a vender um novo servidor da Web para a empresa, quando essa empresa contratou um novo diretor de tecnologia, chamado Charlie Atkins. Seu currículo incluía um XXX stint de quatro anos em outra empresa de advocacia, onde reinstalou todo o sistema de informação, usando produtos de um dos concorrentes de Taylor.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
permanência
Explanation:
stint significa um período fixo de atividade em um emprego
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
Mil tks às duas.
Beijão
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permanência
Martha Rosemberg
4tarefa
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarefa


Explanation:
Encontrado no Webster.
Talvez também possa ser traduzido como trabalho.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanência


Explanation:
stint significa um período fixo de atividade em um emprego

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Mil tks às duas.
Beijão
Teresa