KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

yellow streak down Zinn’s back must glown in the dark

Portuguese translation: a covardia de Zinn ultrapassou todos os limites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow streak down Zinn’s back must glown in the dark
Portuguese translation:a covardia de Zinn ultrapassou todos os limites
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:05 Mar 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ L.Q.
English term or phrase: yellow streak down Zinn’s back must glown in the dark
Carter could not believe he was hearing this from the firm's moral pillar. His first thought was that the yellow streak down Zinn’s back must glown in the dark.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
a covardia de Zinn ultrapassava todos os limites.
Explanation:
Oi Teresa: Cá estamos de novo, com os outros esperando uma dica para poder ir na cola...

De todo jeito...

Tradução:
Carter não podia acreditar que essas palavras estavam vindo do pilastre moral da firma. Sua primeira impressão foi de que a covardia de Zinn ultrapassava todos os limites.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a covardia de Zinn ultrapassava todos os limites.
Theodore Fink
5..a covardia do Zinn estava muito aparente...
airmailrpl
4amarelou tanto que devia brilhar no escuro
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a covardia de Zinn ultrapassava todos os limites.


Explanation:
Oi Teresa: Cá estamos de novo, com os outros esperando uma dica para poder ir na cola...

De todo jeito...

Tradução:
Carter não podia acreditar que essas palavras estavam vindo do pilastre moral da firma. Sua primeira impressão foi de que a covardia de Zinn ultrapassava todos os limites.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..a covardia do Zinn estava muito aparente...


Explanation:
typing error: should be either -
yellow streak down Zinn’s back must have glown in the dark
or
yellow streak down Zinn’s back must glow in the dark

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarelou tanto que devia brilhar no escuro


Explanation:
por que não usar a cor, que no Brasil também significa acovardar-se?

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911