KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

i love you

Portuguese translation: ??????


01:11 Mar 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
conversational
sonia
Portuguese translation:??????
Explanation:
Quantas vezes e que esta pergunta ja foi feita?
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6??????António Ribeiro
5 +1Eu te amo (BrPort-coloquial)
Magda Zanchetta
5amo-tepoulson
5 -1'te amo' ou 'amo você'
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amo-te


Explanation:
simplesmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 02:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amo-te (pt-europeu)
eu te amo ou eu amo você (pt-brasil)

Outras formas só vendo o contexto em que surge esta frase que penso ser do conhecimento universal....

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: Só se você quiser interpretar Shakespeare em português... "I love thee"
10 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
56 mins
  -> :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'te amo' ou 'amo você'


Explanation:
Simples

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Rafaela: qual e a diferenca entre o "amo-te" da Suzana e o seu "te amo"?
28 mins

neutral  Theodore Fink: Oi Rafaela: Que tal "amo-a"?
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eu te amo (BrPort-coloquial)


Explanation:
e muitas outras variações, conforme já consta deste glossário.
HTH

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, José.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
??????


Explanation:
Quantas vezes e que esta pergunta ja foi feita?

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr

agree  Gino Amaral: I totally agree! This is just pathetic.
1 hr

agree  Steve Smith: Pois é!!! Alguns meses atrás respondi "Eu te amo" e quase me mataram por ser um gringo grosso por usar o pronome; algumas semanas atrás ofereci "Te amo" e me disseram que esqueci o dito cujo!!! Agora não me atrevo....
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire: Andam a brincar...
5 hrs

agree  Theodore Fink: HI SONIA: WHY DIDN'T YOU LOOK IN THE GLOSSARY AS INSTRUCTED.
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Já não há pachorra. (Português PT)
15 hrs