KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

outreach

Portuguese translation: orientação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outreach
Portuguese translation:orientação
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:41 Mar 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ L.Q.
English term or phrase: outreach
Of course, outreach was never intended as a complete solution, and the critical step was to het women to see doctors and start pre-natal care programs.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Orientação
Explanation:
Oi Teresa:

Embora algumas das respostas acima são cabíveis, me parece que aqui estão referindo-se especificamente a "Orientação"
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apoio
D.Distler
5 +1(servico de) extensaoJosé Vianna
5 +1Apoio / Suporte
M.Badra
5assistência social
Martha Rosemberg
5convencimento
Rafa Lombardino
5Orientação
Theodore Fink
4impor (atendimento médico)Laerte da Silva
4(Servico de) ExtensaoJosé Vianna


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convencimento


Explanation:
Como 'alcançar' não satisfaz o sentido figurado desse contexto, acredito que 'convencer' esteja mais próximo do seu objetivo.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também gosto das opções \'persuardir\' ou \'atrair\'.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apoio / Suporte


Explanation:
Segundo o LONGMAN: the practice of providing help, advice ou other services to people in an area who have particular problems....

Márcio


    Longman Advanced American Dictionary
M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: também gostei
0 min

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apoio


Explanation:
É claro que nunca se enxergou os programas de apoio como uma solução definitiva em si, pois a questão fundamental era convencer as mulheres a consultarem os médicos e, com isso, darem início a um programa formal de controle pré-natal.

Outreach = auxiliar ou dar apoio às grávidas (segundo a definição abaixo do American Heritage Dictionary)

"Outreach
A systematic attempt to provide services beyond conventional limits, as to particular segments of a community: an educational outreach to illiterate adults."


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=outreach
D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(servico de) extensao


Explanation:
Meu titulo no trabalho que faco para a Diocese de las Cruces, NM USA e: Immigration Outreach Cordinator. Imagine que quebrei a cabeca para usar em espanhol um titulo que indicasse a funcao; terminei por usar "Coordinador Externo", para nao ficar muito comprido mas realmente e Coordenador do Servico Externo, do Servico de Extensao do Escritorio. Outreach e definido no Webster como:
v.t.
1. to reach beyond; exceed: The demand has outreached our supply.
2. Archaic. to reach out; extend.
–v.i.
3. to reach out.
–n.
4. an act or instance of reaching out.
5. length or extent of reach.
6. the act of extending services, benefits, etc., to a wider section of the population, as in community work.
–adj.
7. concerned with extending community services, benefits, etc.: an educational outreach program.
As referencias seguem na proxima mensagem

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Servico de) Extensao


Explanation:
Segue aqui uma referencia bem apropriada:
Sistema Estadual de Bibliotecas Públicas
... FORMULÁRIO DE CADASTRAMENTO. DEFINIÇÕES E CLASSIFICAÇÕES. Serviço de extensão:
Serviço oferecido e executado fora do espaço físico da biblioteca, como: ...
www.bibliotecapublica.rs.gov.br/sebp_formulario.htm - 47k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


    Reference: http://www.bibliotecapublica.rs.gov.br/sebp_formulario.htm
José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistência social


Explanation:
outreach tem o sentido de envolvimento de um grupo ou influência numa comunidade no sentido do bem-estar social

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gino Amaral: Martha, acho que o termo para assitência social seria Social Welfare, o qual não foi citado na frase. Mas concordo com você que "assistência" (no sentido de auxílio, ajuda, amparo) seria uma excelente opção.
57 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Orientação


Explanation:
Oi Teresa:

Embora algumas das respostas acima são cabíveis, me parece que aqui estão referindo-se especificamente a "Orientação"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Grata
Teresa

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impor (atendimento médico)


Explanation:
out·reach Pronunciation Key (out-rch)
v. out·reached, out·reach·ing, out·reach·es
v. tr.
To surpass (another) in reach: She had to outreach her opponent to win the fencing match.
To be more or greater than; exceed: Demand has outreached supply.

v. intr.
To go too far.
To reach out.

n. (outrch)
The act or process of reaching out.
Extent or length of reach: the vast outreach of technology; the outreach of a forest fire from mountains to suburbs.
A systematic attempt to provide services beyond conventional limits, as to particular segments of a community: an educational outreach to illiterate adults.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65