KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

walk-in finished his inventory.

Portuguese translation: clientes ocasionais esgotaram seu estoque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-in finished his inventory.
Portuguese translation:clientes ocasionais esgotaram seu estoque
Entered by: P Forgas

00:29 Mar 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: walk-in finished his inventory.
in a public agency
valria
clientes ocasionais esgotaram seu estoque
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clientes ocasionais esgotaram seu estoque
P Forgas
5Um cliente da rua esgotou o seu estoque
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clientes ocasionais esgotaram seu estoque


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Perfeito!
21 mins

agree  Theodore Fink: Parabens! Muito bem formulado, P.
44 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: mas seria bom mais contexto para ter certeza
8 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Renger: Ótimo
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Um cliente da rua esgotou o seu estoque


Explanation:
Reparei que "walk-in" eh singular, portanto seria um cliente que foi responsavel por essa facanha.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593