tipping point

Portuguese translation: ponto de desequilíbrio

English term or phrase:tipping point
Portuguese translation:ponto de desequilíbrio
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

15:09 Nov 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tipping point
"HIV/AIDS has taken a strong hold on local populations of many small Caribbean islands, and HIV/AIDS experts say the epidemic is at a "tipping point" in ..."
marinacast
ponto de desequilíbrio
Explanation:
* Referências:
The phrase tipping point or angle of repose is a sociological term that refers to that dramatic moment when something unique becomes common. [...] The term was popularised and applied to daily life by Malcolm Gladwell's 2000 bestselling book The Tipping Point: How Little Things Can Make a Big Difference.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tipping_point

Livro: O PONTO DE DESEQUILÍBRIO
Sub Titulo: Como pequenas coisas podem fazer ...
Autor: Malcolm Gladwell
[...]
O ponto de desequilíbrio é uma proposta intelectual para a compreensão dos fenômenos sociais do mundo e sugere um novo enfoque para a divulgação de idéias, produtos ou conceitos. Malcolm Gladwell compara as repentinas alterações de padrão de consumo, criminalidade e moda às epidemias, objeto de estudo da medicina. E chama de ponto de desequilíbrio o momento dramático em que o contágio, que se espalha por ação dos vírus, aumenta sem motivo aparente.
http://www.rocco.com.br/shopping/ExibirLivro.asp?Livro_ID=85...
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ponto de desequilíbrio
Carlos Angelo
4ponto de viragem
Dora Matos
4ponto de ruptura
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto de ruptura


Explanation:
.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponto de desequilíbrio


Explanation:
* Referências:
The phrase tipping point or angle of repose is a sociological term that refers to that dramatic moment when something unique becomes common. [...] The term was popularised and applied to daily life by Malcolm Gladwell's 2000 bestselling book The Tipping Point: How Little Things Can Make a Big Difference.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tipping_point

Livro: O PONTO DE DESEQUILÍBRIO
Sub Titulo: Como pequenas coisas podem fazer ...
Autor: Malcolm Gladwell
[...]
O ponto de desequilíbrio é uma proposta intelectual para a compreensão dos fenômenos sociais do mundo e sugere um novo enfoque para a divulgação de idéias, produtos ou conceitos. Malcolm Gladwell compara as repentinas alterações de padrão de consumo, criminalidade e moda às epidemias, objeto de estudo da medicina. E chama de ponto de desequilíbrio o momento dramático em que o contágio, que se espalha por ação dos vírus, aumenta sem motivo aparente.
http://www.rocco.com.br/shopping/ExibirLivro.asp?Livro_ID=85...

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto de viragem


Explanation:
Outra opção...

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47