International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

assisted living facility

Portuguese translation: lar de terceira idade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assisted living facility
Portuguese translation:lar de terceira idade
Entered by: Dr. Chrys Chrystello

20:09 Mar 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: assisted living facility
A facility where older people who need some help can live.
xxxNorminha
lar de terceira idade
Explanation:
este é o termo correcto, actualmente sou formador profissional para trabalhadores desta área...
Selected response from:

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lar de terceira idade
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 +1residências oferecendo serviços pessoais.
Theodore Fink
4lar
Fiona N�voa
4casa de saúde para idosos / casa de repouso para idosos
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa de saúde para idosos / casa de repouso para idosos


Explanation:
Acho que é o que mais se encaixa no contexto.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lar


Explanation:
lar ou casa de repouso para idosos

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lar de terceira idade


Explanation:
este é o termo correcto, actualmente sou formador profissional para trabalhadores desta área...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
12 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residências oferecendo serviços pessoais.


Explanation:
"Assisted living" is not the same as a "home" or an "asylum".

It is, specifically, a place where older people who don't have anyone to care for them on a daily basis but cannot completely care for themselves can go. Basically, they have their own rooms or apartments but assistants are available to help them dress or eat, etc. There is also a restaurant so they don't have to worry about meals.

But, when they get too sick, and they actually need a nurse or a Dr. more than just occasionally, they have to leave and get transferred to a more specialized facility.

This doesn't exist in Brazil or in Portugal, because full-time help is cheap enough that people like this can stay at home with full-time help. In the US, though, this would be prohibitive to all but the wealthy.



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisa - you're the only one who understands me! :((