KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

raise funds

Portuguese translation: obter fundos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raise funds
Portuguese translation:obter fundos
Entered by: xxxNorminha

01:25 Mar 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: raise funds
helped to raise funds for some of their needs
xxxNorminha
levantar fundos / obter fundos
Explanation:
OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3angariar fundosjpoliveira
5 +1levantar fundos / obter fundos
José Antonio Azevedo
5arrecadar fundosMarianac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levantar fundos / obter fundos


Explanation:
OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rodrigues: levantar fundos
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Vera.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angariar fundos


Explanation:
Dentro do contexto esta parece-me a opção mais adequada pois é aquela que é usada correntemente em Português.

jpoliveira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
20 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
13 hrs

agree  Gisa
1 day8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrecadar fundos


Explanation:
acho que arrecadar é mais preciso que obter

Marianac