KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

eroding the distinction

Portuguese translation: causando a erosao da distincao...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eroding the distinction
Portuguese translation:causando a erosao da distincao...
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:24 Mar 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: eroding the distinction
A frase completa é: Ironically, it is also globalism with its demand for free markets and unfettered conditions of trade, that is eroding the distinction all over the world between the economic and the political realm.
dinita
Portugal
causando a erosao da distincao...
Explanation:
eroding the distinction
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esbater a diferença
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1tornando menos visível a diferença
Silvio Picinini
5 -1causando a erosao da distincao...
airmailrpl
4reduzindo a diferença
Magda Zanchetta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esbater a diferença


Explanation:
que está a esbater a diferença entre ...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima: couldnt agree more!
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Pedro!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
causando a erosao da distincao...


Explanation:
eroding the distinction

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ligia Dias Costa: it "rimes"
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduzindo a diferença


Explanation:
tb: diminuir, desfazer

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornando menos visível a diferença


Explanation:
entre política e economia em todo o mundo

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
7 hrs