KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

great-great-grandchildren

Portuguese translation: Trineto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great-great-grandchildren
Portuguese translation:Trineto
Entered by: BrazBiz

19:06 Mar 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: great-great-grandchildren
Need for a genealogy project.
xxxNorminha
Trineto
Explanation:
neto-bisneto-trineto-tetraneto ou tataraneto

No seu caso é a terceira geração então trineto
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Trineto
BrazBiz
5tetranetoMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5tatarnetos
Theodore Fink


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tatarnetos


Explanation:
no Brasil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correto:

TATARANETOS

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Faltou um "a". Sem falhas de digitação, a palavra é tataranetos.
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Marcio.

disagree  Antonio Costa: Isso é uma confissão Theodore?
16 mins
  -> Oi Antonio. Sinto mas nao entedi. Quer me escrever em ted10038@aol.com?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Trineto


Explanation:
neto-bisneto-trineto-tetraneto ou tataraneto

No seu caso é a terceira geração então trineto

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: correcto
7 mins
  -> tks, antrib

agree  Antonio Costa: Certinho da Silva
10 mins
  -> obrigadinha, Antonio

agree  John Punchard
1 hr
  -> tks, John

agree  Manuela Brehm: PT european
3 hrs
  -> tks, Valentim

agree  Fernanda Barao
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Fernanda

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tetraneto


Explanation:
Aqui em Portugal é assim!


Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468