KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

He was elected to Directorship

Portuguese translation: Ele foi eleito diretor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He was elected to Directorship
Portuguese translation:Ele foi eleito diretor
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

02:56 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: He was elected to Directorship
The sentence reads exactly like that. A news release.
xxxNorminha
Ele foi eleito diretor
Explanation:
outra sugestão
Selected response from:

xxxCarolina B
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ele foi eleito para o cargo de diretor
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1Ele foi eleito diretorxxxCarolina B
4Ele foi nomeado/indicado Diretor
M.Badra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ele foi eleito para o cargo de diretor


Explanation:
Simples assim.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ele foi eleito diretor


Explanation:
outra sugestão

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ele foi nomeado/indicado Diretor


Explanation:
This alternative is valid if he was elected by the board.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517