KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

you might as well be walking on the sun.

Portuguese translation: Tire o cavalo da chuva! // Vc. poderia estar se divertindo!


17:28 Apr 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you might as well be walking on the sun.
trecho de uma música
sofia
Portuguese translation:Tire o cavalo da chuva! // Vc. poderia estar se divertindo!
Explanation:
Since my request for clarification has not been answered and, furthermore, has been misunderstood accordng to at least one comment above, I must explain.

"you might as well be walking in the sun" would mean "you might as well be enjoying yourself" (Vc. poderia estar divertindo-se) while

"you might as well be walking on the sun" would mean "You're dreaming!! It's not going to happen!" (Tire o cavalo da chuva!)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Você poderia também estar andando (ou caminhando) sob o sol
Silvio Picinini
5Tire o cavalo da chuva! // Vc. poderia estar se divertindo!
Theodore Fink
5você poderia estar a passear ao solAnabela Kinahan-Lewis
4 +1poderia estar a andar sobre o solpalmeirim
5Você poderia também estar caminhando sobre o solxxxCarolina B
4seria o mesmo que voce estivesse andando no solMaria Blair
4bem poderias estar a passear no sol
Fiona N�voa
3você também poderia sofrer demais...
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Você poderia também estar andando (ou caminhando) sob o sol


Explanation:
É isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vendo a letra do Smash Mouth, pode ser também \"você talvez esteja andando sob o sol\"

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 mins

agree  xxxarnaldo: excerpt from Smashmouth's "Walking on the Sun" i suppose.
9 mins

agree  Anabela Kinahan-Lewis: você poderia estar caminhando ao sol
1 hr

agree  Gisa
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poderia estar a andar sobre o sol


Explanation:
on the sun seria em cima do sol,ou sobre o sol, in the sun ou under the sun é que seris sob o sol

palmeirim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B
6 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Você poderia também estar caminhando sobre o sol


Explanation:
in Brazilian Portuguese (as opposed to "estar a andar")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estar a andar - Pt

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
43 mins
  -> thanks, Eliane

disagree  Anabela Kinahan-Lewis: você poderia estar passeando ao sol
55 mins
  -> outra opção, que não necessariamente se opõe à sugestão original

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
você poderia estar a passear ao sol


Explanation:
walking on the sun,traduzido ao sentido,e não extualmente é passear ao sol

Anabela Kinahan-Lewis
United Kingdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bem poderias estar a passear no sol


Explanation:
espero que ajude!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seria o mesmo que voce estivesse andando no sol


Explanation:
sofia trechos de musica sao dificeis de traduzir bem porque envolve rima e expressoes que so fazem sentido na lingua original. A proposito em resposta ao Theodore:

Do you walk "in the sun" or "on the sun"?
Do you walk "in the moon" or "on the moon"?

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
você também poderia sofrer demais...


Explanation:
um palpite apenas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tire o cavalo da chuva! // Vc. poderia estar se divertindo!


Explanation:
Since my request for clarification has not been answered and, furthermore, has been misunderstood accordng to at least one comment above, I must explain.

"you might as well be walking in the sun" would mean "you might as well be enjoying yourself" (Vc. poderia estar divertindo-se) while

"you might as well be walking on the sun" would mean "You're dreaming!! It's not going to happen!" (Tire o cavalo da chuva!)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Graaande, Theo! Thanks for the Phrasal verb class!
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Mario!! Very gracious!!

disagree  Maranova: Acredito que essa questão vai bem além do que as referências aqui presente. Com certeza a tradução não pode ser literal. A expressão é encontrada na música homônima do grupo Smash Mouth que faz alusão ao movimento hippie dos anos 70.
3344 days