KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

rules of thumb

Portuguese translation: regra prática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rule of thumb
Portuguese translation:regra prática
Entered by: poulson

03:51 Apr 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ General, Linguistic
English term or phrase: rules of thumb
The complete sentence is:

We have to rely on rules of thumb.

What does this mean?
poulson
United Kingdom
regra prática
Explanation:
Simples assim.
Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 04:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temos que contar com as regras práticas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 04:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temos que contar com as regras práticas.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, José. Penso que será adequado, tendo em conta o contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3regra prática
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +3Método empírico / Regra práticaxxxCarolina B
4princípios geraisVitor Grando


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regra prática


Explanation:
Simples assim.
Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 04:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temos que contar com as regras práticas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 04:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temos que contar com as regras práticas.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado, José. Penso que será adequado, tendo em conta o contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Método empírico / Regra prática


Explanation:
"Rule of thumb" = a practical and approximate way of doing or measuring something


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=rule*1+1
xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
8 hrs

agree  mschisler
8 hrs

agree  Mario La Gatto
10 hrs

3281 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
princípios gerais


Explanation:
Em alguns contextos essa é a tradução mais plausível.
O Oxford Dictionary diz:
" rule of thumb
a broadly accurate guide or principle, based on experience or practice rather than theory. "

Example sentence(s):
  • Two rules of thumb may be helpful here.
  • Dois princípios gerais podem ser úteis aqui.

    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/view/entry/m_en_us1286231#m_en...
    Reference: http://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/traducao-de-rule-of-t...
Vitor Grando