KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

bard

Portuguese translation: trovador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bard
Portuguese translation:trovador
Entered by: tania nogueira

16:18 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bard
I doubt the bard in his wildest dreams envisaged a surly
adolescent with green hair and an eyebrow ring.

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
trovador
Explanation:
bard
s. poeta ou cantador de versos épicos e heróicos; parte de uma armadura para proteger e decorar cavalos
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trovador
Heloisa Ferreira
5 +1bardo
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bardo


Explanation:
bardo, vate, poeta-cantor

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trovador


Explanation:
bard
s. poeta ou cantador de versos épicos e heróicos; parte de uma armadura para proteger e decorar cavalos

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I prefer this one
12 mins
  -> obrigada!