KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

unctuous

Portuguese translation: mau-caráter, nojento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unctuous
Portuguese translation:mau-caráter, nojento
Entered by: tania nogueira

20:38 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: unctuous
"that unctuous gerbil"

someone calling someone like that

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
mau-caráter
Explanation:
:)
Characterized by affected, exaggerated, or insincere earnestness: “the unctuous, complacent court composer who is consumed with envy and self-loathing” (Rhoda Koenig).
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nojento
Gisele Goldstein
2 +1mau-caráter
Clauwolf
3untuoso ou gordurosomfs_trad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untuoso ou gorduroso


Explanation:
gerbilo untuoso ?

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mau-caráter


Explanation:
:)
Characterized by affected, exaggerated, or insincere earnestness: “the unctuous, complacent court composer who is consumed with envy and self-loathing” (Rhoda Koenig).

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niura Band: definitivament~!
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nojento


Explanation:
Considerando o conceito de unctuous e que gerbil é um roedor, eu acho que nojento pode ficar bom.
unctuous
unc.tu.ous
adj 1 untuoso, que contém unto, gordurento. 2 fervoroso, com unção ou fervor religioso. 3 melífluo, lisonjeiro.


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70