KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

scamming

Portuguese translation: fraudulentos, inescrupulosos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scamming
Portuguese translation:fraudulentos, inescrupulosos
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:48 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: scamming
scamming doctors

that´s it

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
fraudulentos, inescrupulosos
Explanation:
"armação" de esquemas fraudulentos
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2desonestosPablo Ramalho
5fraudulentos, inescrupulosos
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fraudulentos, inescrupulosos


Explanation:
"armação" de esquemas fraudulentos

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
tks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desonestos


Explanation:
médicos desonestos / falsos médicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-15 19:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scamming também pode ser relacionado a escória.

Pablo Ramalho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
6 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
6 mins
  -> Obrigado!