KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

handyperson

Portuguese translation: serviço de reparações ao domicílio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handyperson
Portuguese translation:serviço de reparações ao domicílio
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

12:43 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: handyperson
We operate a handyperson service to help with home maintenance for older people.
The handyperson will go to the old person house and:
Complete larger jobs like:
- Grab rails
- Laying paving stones
- Mend gutters
- Mend gates

Smaller jobs like fitting:
- door locks
- smoke alarms
- door chains
- window locks

There is no charge for this service.

PT PT please
Thank you
xxxSusana Onofr
serviço de reparações ao domicílio
Explanation:
Eu diria simplesmente assim...

NetINDEX - Electricidade Jorge Silva - Electricidade : Serviço de reparações ao domicílio. Manutenção eléctrica, instalações eléctricas e telefónicas. ...
www.netindex.pt/links/NEGOCIOS/COMERCIO_INDUSTRIA/Elect/ind...
Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6faz-tudoAdriana Fonseca
3 +3serviço de reparações ao domicílio
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5 +1faz-tudo, jeitoso, habilidoso, pau para toda a obra
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
faz-tudo


Explanation:
É uma pessoa que faz de tudo um pouco. No Brasil é conhecida como faz-tudo.

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
17 mins
  -> Tks

agree  xxxBarbaraFreit: certo, em portugal também
40 mins
  -> Tks.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> Tks

agree  Pablo Ramalho
2 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
4 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
4 hrs
  -> Tks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faz-tudo, jeitoso, habilidoso, pau para toda a obra


Explanation:
Entre outras sugestões do género

handyman ['händimän]


substantivo
faz-tudo, topa-a-tudo, habilidoso;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Susy!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serviço de reparações ao domicílio


Explanation:
Eu diria simplesmente assim...

NetINDEX - Electricidade Jorge Silva - Electricidade : Serviço de reparações ao domicílio. Manutenção eléctrica, instalações eléctricas e telefónicas. ...
www.netindex.pt/links/NEGOCIOS/COMERCIO_INDUSTRIA/Elect/ind...


Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: Como é uma empresa a fornecer o serviço, também traduziria assim. Se fosse uma pessoa a oferecer esse serviço, podiamos referir-nos a ele como 'biscateiro', que penso ser mais usado em Portugaldo que 'faz-tudo'.
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clara!

agree  Jorge Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sonia!