KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cark

Portuguese translation: morrer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cark
Portuguese translation:morrer
Entered by: tania nogueira

23:10 Mar 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cark
if I'm going to cark it, I might as well go with a smile on my face.

he´s going to run some test - neuro, blood, CT and so on

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
morrer
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cark it
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
tks.. makes total sense...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3morrermfs_trad
5 +2morrer
airmailrpl
3problema
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morrer


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cark it

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
tks.. makes total sense...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: derives from the noun carcass
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Airmailrpl

agree  Cristina Santos
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely right! I love that expression!
44 mins
  -> Obrigada Paula

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morrer


Explanation:
CarkIn strine, to cark it means to die (it presumably derives from the noun carcass). It is generally used in a slightly informal way, and it would be ...
www.australianbeers.com/culture/cark.htm

1. cark it 14 up, 2 down

to die.

"my aunt carked it yesterd'y
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cark it



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
5 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: And you are right too. Interesting that bit about "carcass" - I thought it came from the cry of the crow (which is a carrion bird)...
44 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
problema


Explanation:
Seria "problema" talvez??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-05 23:24:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cark

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4