KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

pulpy

Portuguese translation: dilacerado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulpy
Portuguese translation:dilacerado
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:23 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pulpy
According to this, the soft tissue
was just a pulpy mess.
tania nogueira
Israel
dilacerado
Explanation:
Pelo contexto me parece ser essa a palvra adequada.
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6polposo / pastosomfs_trad
4polpa ou massa de polpa
Wagner Azevedo
3dilacerado
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
polposo / pastoso


Explanation:
1 hipótese

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: pastoso
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Mariana

agree  Luiz Almeida
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Luiz

agree  Dora Matos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Dora

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dilacerado


Explanation:
Pelo contexto me parece ser essa a palvra adequada.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
tks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polpa ou massa de polpa


Explanation:
pelo contexto dado parece se referir à etapa de fabricação do papel, em que a madeira é convertida em polpa

http://www.celuloseonline.com.br/pagina/pagina.asp?iditem=22...


Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20