KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

patch of stinging nettles

Portuguese translation: canteiro de urtigas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch of stinging nettles
Portuguese translation:canteiro de urtigas
Entered by: paula cruz

00:05 Mar 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: patch of stinging nettles
When I stumbled into a patch of stinging nettles, I had no idea what had hit me
xxxcleiton
canteiro de urtigas
Explanation:
Aqui patch poderá ser um "canteiro" ou se for um local fora de um jardim, talvez um "terreno de urtigas", se no campo, numa área mais ampla. Depende do contexto.
Selected response from:

paula cruz
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leira/canteiro de urtigas irritantes/picantes/ardentesLuiza Modesto
4canteiro de urtigas
paula cruz
4campo de urtigasCristina Santos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leira/canteiro de urtigas irritantes/picantes/ardentes


Explanation:
nettle: Any of numerous plants having stinging hairs that cause skin irritation on contact (especially of the genus Urtica or family Urticaceae)

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo de urtigas


Explanation:
patch – pequeno pedaço de terra / canteiro / quintal (era preciso mais contexto)

stinging needles - urtigas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-21 00:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant nettles of course

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canteiro de urtigas


Explanation:
Aqui patch poderá ser um "canteiro" ou se for um local fora de um jardim, talvez um "terreno de urtigas", se no campo, numa área mais ampla. Depende do contexto.

paula cruz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!