KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

jaw

Portuguese translation: mordentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jaw
Portuguese translation:mordentes
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

21:03 Mar 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: jaw
Instruções de um banco/ bancada de trabalho.

O contexto é o seguinte:

"Do not apply weight in excess of 660Ibs/300kg on vice jaw surfaces."

Obrigada!
Ana Medeiros
Portugal
mordentes
Explanation:
São os mordentes do torno.
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mordentesMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 +1maxilas do tornoFernando Fonseca
3boca de torno
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mordentes


Explanation:
São os mordentes do torno.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: mordentes da morsa, em PT-BR :-)
33 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Roger Chadel
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boca de torno


Explanation:
De acordo com o dicionário da Porto Editora, chama-se "boca do torno" em PT-PT... para o que vale... pessoalmente, não sei

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maxilas do torno


Explanation:
As peças que compõem um torno (e que apertam com o movimento do dispositivo) chamam-se maxilas.

Fernando Fonseca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
17 hrs