KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

If you buy your computer in a bad shop, what if there is an out-of-box failure?

Portuguese translation: defeito ao retirar da caixa


18:16 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / manual de vendas de copiadoras
English term or phrase: If you buy your computer in a bad shop, what if there is an out-of-box failure?
Gostaria de saber o significado da expressão "out-of-box".
Sergio Medina
Brazil
Portuguese translation:defeito ao retirar da caixa
Explanation:
A expressão é, na verdade, "out-of-box failure", e se refere a problemas que podem ser encontrados imediatamente após a retirada do equipamento da embalagem, conforme definição abaixo:

"Out Of Box Failure is a take on a common quality analysis term Out Of Box Experience, used in the electronics and personal computer industries. It refers to a system that has a major defect preventing (or severely restricting) use that is immediately apparent upon opening the box of a new unit or first turning the unit on. The short form of OOBF is a typical abbreviation. Some companies also use OBF; another synonym, also used in numerous unrelated contexts, is DOA–Dead on Arrival."
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4defeito ao retirar da caixa
Christiane Jost
5defeito de fabricação
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if you buy your computer in a bad shop, what if there is an out-of-box failure?
defeito ao retirar da caixa


Explanation:
A expressão é, na verdade, "out-of-box failure", e se refere a problemas que podem ser encontrados imediatamente após a retirada do equipamento da embalagem, conforme definição abaixo:

"Out Of Box Failure is a take on a common quality analysis term Out Of Box Experience, used in the electronics and personal computer industries. It refers to a system that has a major defect preventing (or severely restricting) use that is immediately apparent upon opening the box of a new unit or first turning the unit on. The short form of OOBF is a typical abbreviation. Some companies also use OBF; another synonym, also used in numerous unrelated contexts, is DOA–Dead on Arrival."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out_of_Box_Failure
Christiane Jost
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima.

Asker: Nota máxima.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca: Pode substituir "retirar da caixa" por "desembalar"
9 mins

agree  noemi hiraishi: de acordo com o ¨chrtrab¨. Um bom dia para todos.
9 mins

agree  Wagner Azevedo
7 hrs

agree  Lincoln Silveira: Sim, DOA também
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if you buy your computer in a bad shop, what if there is an out-of-box failure?
defeito de fabricação


Explanation:
Desconheço qualquer expressão mais próxima. Porque é uma expressão não pode ser literal. Para melhor entender o significado de out of box failure, OBF, favor ver http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out_of_Box_Failure

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima.