KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

a real life en

Portuguese translation: (inimigo) real/de verdade


12:50 Apr 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a real life en
- He is definitely a monster, Kate. A real life en. How will you beat him?
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Portuguese translation:(inimigo) real/de verdade
Explanation:
outra possibilidade...

Eu acho que real life neste contexto também pode ser no sentido de 'da vida real' ao invés, por exemplo, de algo de filmes, ou novelas... sem mais contexto não dá para ter certeza, mas você pode checar se faz sentido..

boa sorte...

Veja explicações no wike e exemplos onde o termo é utilizado nesse contexto:

Real life - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaReal life is a term with multiple meanings. It is most often used to mean life or consensus reality outside of an environment that is generally seen as ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_life - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: Enemy at the Water Cooler: Real-Life Stories of ...Amazon.com: Enemy at the Water Cooler: Real-Life Stories of Insider Threats and Enterprise Security Management Countermeasures: Books: Brian Contos,Dave ...
www.amazon.com/Enemy-Water-Cooler-Enterprise-Countermeasure... - 129k - Cached - Similar pages
Real Life StoriesReal-Life Stories. "Cyberbullying: Feathers in the Wind" (Part 1 of 3). Cyberbullying: Feathers in the Wind · Windows Media Player ...
www.netsmartz.org/resources/reallife.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Life Comics - The Online Comic ©1999-2006 Greg DeanA daily online comic about the normal lives of some abnormal people. By Gregg Dean.
www.reallifecomics.com/ - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uma verdadeira en(imigo?)
Fiona Robson
4 +1um inimigo da vida
Clauwolf
4(inimigo) real/de verdade
Gisele Goldstein
4;contra a vida; inimigo da vida
Rodrigo Mendonça


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um inimigo da vida


Explanation:
:) Fica bem literalmente

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Feliz Páscoa, Claudio
2 hrs
  -> Pra você também

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
;contra a vida; inimigo da vida


Explanation:
ok

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma verdadeira en(imigo?)


Explanation:
In informal speech, the expression "a real life xxx" followed by a noun means simply real/true/living/larger-than-life, not fictional or pretend. Thus, "real life" becomes the adjective, rather than "life" on its own.
There is no way of telling what "en" stands for, although the context suggests enemy.

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira: um(a) verdadeiro(a) inimigo(a)
2 days13 mins
  -> Thanks Zynarra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(inimigo) real/de verdade


Explanation:
outra possibilidade...

Eu acho que real life neste contexto também pode ser no sentido de 'da vida real' ao invés, por exemplo, de algo de filmes, ou novelas... sem mais contexto não dá para ter certeza, mas você pode checar se faz sentido..

boa sorte...

Veja explicações no wike e exemplos onde o termo é utilizado nesse contexto:

Real life - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaReal life is a term with multiple meanings. It is most often used to mean life or consensus reality outside of an environment that is generally seen as ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_life - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: Enemy at the Water Cooler: Real-Life Stories of ...Amazon.com: Enemy at the Water Cooler: Real-Life Stories of Insider Threats and Enterprise Security Management Countermeasures: Books: Brian Contos,Dave ...
www.amazon.com/Enemy-Water-Cooler-Enterprise-Countermeasure... - 129k - Cached - Similar pages
Real Life StoriesReal-Life Stories. "Cyberbullying: Feathers in the Wind" (Part 1 of 3). Cyberbullying: Feathers in the Wind · Windows Media Player ...
www.netsmartz.org/resources/reallife.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Life Comics - The Online Comic ©1999-2006 Greg DeanA daily online comic about the normal lives of some abnormal people. By Gregg Dean.
www.reallifecomics.com/ - Similar pages



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you all!