KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

due to and because of

Portuguese translation: due to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:devido a
Portuguese translation:due to

20:07 May 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: due to and because of
I want the translation of due to and because of .. is there a difference between these two words in portuguese if so please tell! Thanks!
Mary
devido a e por causa de
Explanation:
There's not really a difference in Portuguese OR in English. Sounds like some purplish prose to begin with. But of course if the original is redundant, you should probably make the translation redundant too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clear up an error in one of the responses to another answer (see below):
Both \"due to...\" and \"because of...\" are ADVERBIAL CONJUNCTIONS. They can both lead off
a DEPENDENT CLAUSE or an ADVERBIAL PHRASE. (And of course their MORPHOLOGY is different!
They are entirely different words!!!)
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much everyone for the help, I really appreciated it! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8devido a/por causa de/pelo fato de/em razão de/em virtude de/em consideração a
Gino Amaral
5 +4devido a e por causa deSteve Smith
5 +2devido a AND por causa de
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devido a e por causa de


Explanation:
There's not really a difference in Portuguese OR in English. Sounds like some purplish prose to begin with. But of course if the original is redundant, you should probably make the translation redundant too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 23:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clear up an error in one of the responses to another answer (see below):
Both \"due to...\" and \"because of...\" are ADVERBIAL CONJUNCTIONS. They can both lead off
a DEPENDENT CLAUSE or an ADVERBIAL PHRASE. (And of course their MORPHOLOGY is different!
They are entirely different words!!!)

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you so much everyone for the help, I really appreciated it! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robcav. (I can't figure out what is different between my answer and Paulo's, yet his seems more popular!

agree  Renée Levié
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Renee!

agree  Regina Boltz
3 hrs
  -> The R's are with me! (Rob, Renee, Reg)

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
devido a/por causa de/pelo fato de/em razão de/em virtude de/em consideração a


Explanation:
Mary,

As a matter of fact, there is no difference between them.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 mins

agree  Ricardo Almeida
35 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
54 mins

agree  John Punchard
54 mins

agree  grasa: with meaning... but they are different morphology.
2 hrs

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Just use one word. Why keep repeating? Why due and because? English can be cut short. Like "I'm going now". If you're going, obviously its now!
3 hrs

agree  Luciana Vozza
3 hrs

agree  mschisler
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devido a AND por causa de


Explanation:
Ambos designam uma causa.
Both designate a cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 20:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting link: http://www.orbilat.com/Modern_Romance/Ibero-Romance/Portugue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:44:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grasa Adler\'s usefull explanation:

due ( adjetivo) it designate the noun, while BECAUSE is a causal conjuction, they both mean same thing. EX She didnt\' come due to bad weather.(one thought sentence)// She didn\'t come because of the bad weather.(2thoughts: not present, and bad weather)


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Marques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  grasa: due ( adjetivo) it designate the noun, while BECAUSE is a causal conjuction, they both mean same thing. EX She didnt' come due to bad weather.(one thought sentence)// She didn't come because of the bad weather.(2thoughts: not present, and bad weather)
2 hrs
  -> Excelente. Seria uma ótima opção como resposta.