KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

ear-marking - URGENTE!

Portuguese translation: destinação prévia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear-marking - URGENTE!
Portuguese translation:destinação prévia
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

10:03 May 14, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ear-marking - URGENTE!
Tudo isso pode ser financiado por dinheiro ‘novo’ alocado do orçamento nacional, ou resultar de ‘ear-marking’ de um elemento do orçamento educacional já existente
Marci
destinação prévia
Explanation:
"earmark" significa guardar para finalidades específicas, reservar
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you and sorry for taking so long to grade the answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8destinação prévia
Fiona N�voa
5 +3destinação/reservaAntonio Costa
5alocaçãomarialice
4reserva monetáriaPauloPereira
4averbação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
destinação prévia


Explanation:
"earmark" significa guardar para finalidades específicas, reservar

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
thank you and sorry for taking so long to grade the answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Veronica La Falce
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  M.Badra
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  mschisler
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lurdes Hope
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  veronnica: nice
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Luciana Vozza
13 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
averbação


Explanation:
é uma anotação feita para indicar o comprometimento da verba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uma tradução menos literal seria: realocação

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destinação/reserva


Explanation:
Algo reservado.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
22 mins
  -> Obrigado Eliane

agree  ana_brum
41 mins
  -> Obrigado Ana

agree  Clarice Guelfi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Clarice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alocação


Explanation:
alocar / destinar [verba]

marialice
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserva monetária


Explanation:
Outra hipótese: Reserva financeira

PauloPereira