KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

latent palm print

Portuguese translation: impressão quirográfica latente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:latente palm print
Portuguese translation:impressão quirográfica latente
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

13:45 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: latent palm print
Estou enviando a mesma sentença para três (3) dúvidas.

"Palm print searches supported are: LATENT PALM PRINT versus lower palm file, or writer’s palm file and palm record versus latent palm file."
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
impressão quirográfica latente
Explanation:
Mark or Latent

A finger impression recovered from the scene of an incident or lifted from an article in some way associated with the incident.

Veja que o latente tem o sentido de ser ainda uma suspeita
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, ROBCAV.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impressão palmar latente
airmailrpl
4impressão quirográfica latente
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impressão palmar latente


Explanation:
ACÓRDÃO Nº 317/98 - [ Translate this page ]
... existir "um dado de rigor absolutamente científico, que o arguido não consegue
explicar", e que é "a prova que consiste na identidade da impressão palmar ...
www.tribunalconstitucional.pt/ Acordaos98/301-400/31798.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
36 mins

agree  veronnica: nice
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressão quirográfica latente


Explanation:
Mark or Latent

A finger impression recovered from the scene of an incident or lifted from an article in some way associated with the incident.

Veja que o latente tem o sentido de ser ainda uma suspeita



    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/hmic/docs/fppi-04.asp
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigado, ROBCAV.