KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

rolled

Portuguese translation: impressão seqüencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolled impression
Portuguese translation:impressão seqüencial
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

13:53 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rolled
Older systems only stored a subset of the ROLLED fingerprint impressions. This usually consisted of 1” by 1” section from which data was extracted. XXXX uses the complete ROLLED image of 1.6” by 1.5” ROLLED print. In addition, XXXX utilizes the plain impressions as well as the ROLLED impressions.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
impressão seqüencial
Explanation:
me parece isso
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
Em outras partes do material ficou melhor essa definição.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impressao digital completo
airmailrpl
5impressões completasPauloPereira
5laminado ou laminadaJohn Punchard
4impressão seqüencial
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impressao digital completo


Explanation:
ROLLED fingerprint impressions

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
48 mins

agree  Lurdes Hope
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: completa
12 hrs

agree  veronnica: nice
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laminado ou laminada


Explanation:
Please observe the following:
a)impressões digitais laminadas b)imagem laminada c)estampa laminada d)impressão laminada. Rolled = laminado(a) according to Eurodicautom. Good luck!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressão seqüencial


Explanation:
me parece isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
Em outras partes do material ficou melhor essa definição.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impressões completas


Explanation:
Se a impressão anterior é "simples" esta será "completa"
Bom trabalho

PauloPereira