KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

arrests / bookings / applications / enrollments

Portuguese translation: detenções / registros / petições / inscrições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrests / bookings / applications / enrollments
Portuguese translation:detenções / registros / petições / inscrições
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

15:13 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: arrests / bookings / applications / enrollments
Estou com dificuldade de traduzir os 4 termos. Na realidade, diferenciá-los.
O assunto é policial.

Unlike older systems that only store a single record for each individual, XXXX is capable of storing multiple cases (ARRESTS, BOOKINGS, APPLICATIONS, or ENRROLMENTS) for each individual.

Arrests = Detenções/Prisões
Bookings = Registros (???)
Applications = Petições
Enrrolments = (???)
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Arrests - Detenções; Bookings - Registros; Applications - Petições; Enrolments - Inscrições
Explanation:
Boa Sorte!
Selected response from:

Lurdes Hope
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Arrests - Detenções; Bookings - Registros; Applications - Petições; Enrolments - Inscrições
Lurdes Hope
4 +2Arrests (detenções); bookings (multas/ autos); applications (requerimentos/ petições); enrolments (
ana_brum


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Arrests - Detenções; Bookings - Registros; Applications - Petições; Enrolments - Inscrições


Explanation:
Boa Sorte!

Lurdes Hope
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
15 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gabriela Frazao
52 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Denise Costa: 'arrests' tambem pode ser traduzido como 'sentencas'
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
9 hrs

agree  veronnica: nice
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arrests (detenções); bookings (multas/ autos); applications (requerimentos/ petições); enrolments (


Explanation:
enrollments (inscrições/ registos)

Espero que ajude.

Dicionário Universal Profissional da Texto Editora

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Para "enrolments", tambem matriculas. (Desculpe, estou usando um teclado sem acentuacao.)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  PauloPereira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada