KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

46th Guards Night Bomber Regiment

Portuguese translation: 46o. Regimento de Guardas de Bombardeiros Noturnos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:46th Guards Night Bomber Regiment
Portuguese translation:46o. Regimento de Guardas de Bombardeiros Noturnos
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

01:50 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 46th Guards Night Bomber Regiment
One of the legendary units of the Second World War was the 46th Guards Night Bomber Regiment, better know as the "Night Witches".
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
46o. Regimento de Guardas de Bombardeiros Noturnos
Explanation:
Acho que esta seria a melhor tradução.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +346o. Regimento de Guardas de Bombardeiros Noturnos
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +146°Regimento de Bombadeiro Noturno da Guardafjrrth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
46o. Regimento de Guardas de Bombardeiros Noturnos


Explanation:
Acho que esta seria a melhor tradução.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Anamar
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
46°Regimento de Bombadeiro Noturno da Guarda


Explanation:
As formações de elite soviéticas eram chamadas de guardas. No caso, é uma unidade de elite especializada.
freddy

fjrrth
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Eu usaria o plural (Bombardeiros Noturnos - cada avião é um por um bombardeiro)
9 hrs