KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Number 1 Fighter Group

Portuguese translation: Grupo (Agrupamento) de Caças Número Um


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Number 1 Fighter Group
Portuguese translation:Grupo (Agrupamento) de Caças Número Um
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

02:01 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Number 1 Fighter Group
The great Russian ace of the war was Aleksadr Kasakov, commander of the Number 1 Fighter Group.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Grupo (Agrupamento) de Caças Número Um
Explanation:
Nomenclatura militar.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Grupo (Agrupamento) de Caças Número Um
José Antonio Azevedo
5 -11º Esquadrão de Aviação do Exército.
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grupo (Agrupamento) de Caças Número Um


Explanation:
Nomenclatura militar.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
59 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  fjrrth
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Anamar
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
2 days19 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1º Esquadrão de Aviação do Exército.


Explanation:
1º Esquadrão do 2º Grupo de Aviação do Exército, tendo sido ativada como Unidade Aérea a partir de 15 de dezembro

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Antonio Azevedo: Desculpe, Maria Luisa, mas o trecho trata de uma unidade da Força Aérea da antiga União Soviética na II Guerra Mundial, e não de uma unidade do Exército Brasileiro.
3 hrs