high altitude jungle

Portuguese translation: floresta de altitude

English term or phrase:high altitude jungle
Portuguese translation:floresta de altitude
Entered by: Henrique Serra

20:23 Jul 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: high altitude jungle
There are miles of dense high altitude jungle, which, because of its height, is known as cloud forest.

Sobre a regiao do Equador
marinacast
floresta de altitude
Explanation:
É um termo ecologicamente bem conhecido.

Mais de 3000 resultados no Google:

http://tinyurl.com/ywkhma
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2floresta de altitude
Henrique Serra
5mato de altitude elevada
airmailrpl
4 +1selva em alta altitude
Nathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selva em alta altitude


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:NopGFnkq-zgJ:agroeco.in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2007-07-30 20:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nesta pagina fala-se do Brasil mas também do Equador. De qualquer maneira, a regiao sul-americana é montanhosa....

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mato de altitude elevada


Explanation:
jun.gle
n 1 mato, matagal, floresta virgem. 2 Fig. emaranhamento. 3 Am. Gír. acampamento de vagabundos. 4 selva: cenário de competição cruel e luta feroz pela sobrevivência.

al.ti.tude
n 1 altitude. 2 eminência: a) altura, elevação. b) posição social, superioridade, altivez. 3 profundidade. 4 Astron., Geom. altura.

[PDF]
Pteridófitas ocorrentes em três fragmentos florestais de um brejo ...
principalmente pela altitude elevada, posição geográfica e aspectos climáticos que favorecem o .... para Mato Grosso, Salino (1996) para o Estado de São ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abb/v18n4/23212.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 637

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floresta de altitude


Explanation:
É um termo ecologicamente bem conhecido.

Mais de 3000 resultados no Google:

http://tinyurl.com/ywkhma

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Denise Miranda
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Denise