KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

tag along

Portuguese translation: seguir de perto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag along
Portuguese translation:seguir de perto
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

21:54 May 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tag along
There was nobody you could tag along with.
Gerson
seguir de perto
Explanation:
Outra opção.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2não havia ninguém a quem pudesse se juntar.
Eliane Rio Branco
5 +1seguir de perto
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1Não existia ninguém que pudesse acompanhar
Ligia Dias Costa
5seguir, ficar juntoLaerte da Silva
4com em quem você pudesse se pendurar
Silvio Picinini
4andar colado
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andar colado


Explanation:
tag along: go somewhere with someone, specially when they do not want you to.
Ref.: Longman

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguir de perto


Explanation:
Outra opção.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins
  -> Obrigado.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com em quem você pudesse se pendurar


Explanation:
tag along
n : someone who persistently (and annoyingly) follows along


    Wordnet Dict
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não havia ninguém a quem pudesse se juntar.


Explanation:
Outra opção.

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
51 mins

agree  BrazBiz
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não existia ninguém que pudesse acompanhar


Explanation:
sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguir, ficar junto


Explanation:
...

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65