KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Don't patronize me, I will apply for the job today.

Portuguese translation: menosprezar / Subestimar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patronize
Portuguese translation:menosprezar / Subestimar
Entered by: Theodore Fink

00:13 May 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Don't patronize me, I will apply for the job today.
Diálogo entre um filho e seu pai.
ana luiza
Não me menospreze, hoje mesmo canditar-me-ei para o emprego.
Explanation:
Despite the dictionary definitions, "patronize" i the phrase "don't patronize me" is used in the sense of "talk down to", to condescend to. There is no exact translation in Portuguese that I know of. The closest I could come up with is "menosprezar".

"Patrocinar" would be "sponsor". So a "Patron" sponsors, he doesn't patronize.

Also, if it were used in the other sense of "patrocinar", the son would have said: "You don't need to patronize me" not "Don't patronize me".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 03:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the typo. It should be: \"candidatar-me-ei\"
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Não me menospreze, hoje mesmo canditar-me-ei para o emprego.
Theodore Fink
5 +3Não me trate como criança, não seja paternalista
Charles Fontanetti
5 +3Não me substime. Candidatar-me-ei ao emprego hoje
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1Não fique me protegendo. Amanhã mesmo vou procurar um emprego.
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5"Não me subestime, vou me candidatar ao emprego hoje."Denise Costa
5 -1Não precisa me patrocinar, vou solicitar o emprego hoje.Antonio Costa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Não precisa me patrocinar, vou solicitar o emprego hoje.


Explanation:
Espero que sirva.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Regina Boltz: patrocinar????? solicitar?????
18 hrs
  -> Don't mothernize me!!!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não fique me protegendo. Amanhã mesmo vou procurar um emprego.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: Hoje mesmo ... conforme bem corrigiu o Roberto.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Amanhã?
51 mins
  -> falha minha ;-(

agree  SLavor
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Não me menospreze, hoje mesmo canditar-me-ei para o emprego.


Explanation:
Despite the dictionary definitions, "patronize" i the phrase "don't patronize me" is used in the sense of "talk down to", to condescend to. There is no exact translation in Portuguese that I know of. The closest I could come up with is "menosprezar".

"Patrocinar" would be "sponsor". So a "Patron" sponsors, he doesn't patronize.

Also, if it were used in the other sense of "patrocinar", the son would have said: "You don't need to patronize me" not "Don't patronize me".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 03:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the typo. It should be: \"candidatar-me-ei\"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Não queria dizer: "candidatar-me-ei"?
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, AntRib. Eh isso mesmo.

agree  Aida Macedo: No caso é isso mesmo. Noutros: "assumir um ar de superioridade" ou "paternalista"...
1 hr
  -> Boa! Gostei, Aida.

agree  Charles Fontanetti: Outra opção seria: "Não me trate como criança"
12 hrs
  -> That's true. Thank you, Charles

agree  dcaamot
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, dcaamot

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore.

disagree  Antonio Costa: candidatar-me-ei ao. Se o cara falow assim deve ser gay.
17 hrs
  -> I was wondering when you were going to make a boorish comment. Congratulations for resisting for so long. And... how come you agreed with Ligia who just suggested a slight alteration to my answer? Yours, by the way, is entirely wrong.

agree  Armando A. Cottim
3 days6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Armando

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Não me substime. Candidatar-me-ei ao emprego hoje


Explanation:
Penso que a tradução correcta de patronize é substimar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBESTIMAR! Peço desculpa, acho que ainda estava dormir!

Não me subestime!

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: acho que é boa opção.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Anamar
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Antonio Costa: Ótima opção, além de português de quem sabe usar e conhece.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António. Foi muito gentil.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Não me trate como criança, não seja paternalista


Explanation:
A Aída acertou na mosca. Patronize, na minha opinião, é o equivalente a ser paternalista.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Então a tradução seria:

Não me trate como criança, vou candidatar-me ao emprego hoje.
ou
Não precisa ser paternalista comigo, vou candidatar-me ao emprego hoje.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
4 hrs

agree  naiaraz
5449 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Não me subestime, vou me candidatar ao emprego hoje."


Explanation:
A tradução de "patronize" é "subestimar" que significa "tratar com ar de superioridade ou condescendência ou paternalismo(o pto em questão)". Infelizmente, a sugestão "procurar um emprego" é boa mas não a correta pois muda completamente o sentido da frase. O artigo definido "the" demonstra que o filho já tem um determinado emprego em mente que na opinião de seu pai não é o mais indicado para seu filho (por qualquer motivo que seja). Então o filho vira para o pai e responde: "Não me subestime..."



Denise Costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16