KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

acting interim executive director

Portuguese translation: diretor executivo interino (ou diretor executivo provisório)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acting interim executive director
Portuguese translation:diretor executivo interino (ou diretor executivo provisório)
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

02:02 May 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: acting interim executive director
was appointed deputy director as “acting interim executive director”
xxxNorminha
diretor executivo interino (ou diretor executivo provisório)
Explanation:
Acho que "acting interim" podem ser traduzidos simplesmente como interino ou provisório.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
I think this one sounds the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8diretor executivo interino (ou diretor executivo provisório)
José Antonio Azevedo
5Diretor Executivo Suplente Temporário
Theodore Fink
5Diretor Executivo Interino em ExercícioAntonio Costa
4na "qualidade de director executivo interino"
Gabriela Frazao
5 -1Diretor Executivo Interino SubstitutoCecilia Pinto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
diretor executivo interino (ou diretor executivo provisório)


Explanation:
Acho que "acting interim" podem ser traduzidos simplesmente como interino ou provisório.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
I think this one sounds the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
7 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Silvia Borges
13 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  António Ribeiro
37 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  mschisler
50 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  SLavor
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Denise Costa: Perguntei aos meus colegas ingleses e todos acham q sua traducao esta correta pois na opiniao deles "acting interim" parece redundancia.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Antonio Costa: Então o erro está em inglê não em português. Quando eu respondo perguntas não me apóio em bengalas Denise. Você é paraplégica intelectual?
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio. Calma, amigo, a Denise só quis ajudar.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diretor Executivo Interino em Exercício


Explanation:
He fills the Ornization Chart gap in a interim condition and is responsible for all assignments related to this position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:34:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A resposta do meu bom e velho amigo José está correta. Os disagrees é que estão errados. Existe a redundância sim, mas não a aquela apontada. \"Executivo em Exercício\" é que configura a redundância. O termo em inglês está devidamente errado também.



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
6 mins
  -> Thank you luciana

agree  dcaamot: É isso!
6 mins
  -> Obrigado dcaamot

disagree  António Ribeiro: Interino implica estar em exercício. No entanto, a explicação está correcta.
23 mins
  -> Then the mistake is in English not Portuguese.

disagree  Denise Costa: "interino em exercicio" eh redundancia em portugues.
7 hrs
  -> Redundância coisa nenhuma. Eu posso ser interino, mas sem determinados poderes (acting).

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diretor Executivo Interino Substituto


Explanation:
Diretor Executivo Interino Substituto

Cecilia Pinto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Interino implica estar a substituir
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diretor Executivo Suplente Temporário


Explanation:
Interim is Interino in Portuguese. But, as has been stated above, "interino" includes the "acting" aspect.

It does in English too, of course, but not to the same extent. One could just transalate it, then as Jose Azevedo very well suggested above.

However, the English stresses that this is a temporary substitution by using two adjectives.

My suggestion gives you two adjectives which you can use and will be as emphatic as the original.

You may substitute the "Temporário" for "Interino" or "Em Exercício" if you prefer.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denise Costa: Boa tentativa mas "interino" eh o termo mais usado no contexto empresarial em portugues. Sorry...
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na "qualidade de director executivo interino"


Explanation:
PT



Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846