KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

If you can't stand the eat, just get out of the oven

Portuguese translation: Se não agüentar o tranco, desista!


17:14 May 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: If you can't stand the eat, just get out of the oven
Penso que quer dizer se não aguentas a pressão...
martacosta
Portuguese translation:Se não agüentar o tranco, desista!
Explanation:
Should be:

If you can't stand the heat, get out of the kitchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 18:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With thanks to Jane Lamb-Ruiz:


Se não agüentar o tranco, caia fora!!
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Se não agüentar o tranco, desista!
Theodore Fink
5 +1Se não aguentas a pressão, desiste!Armando A. Cottim
4 +1Quem não está bem muda-se (ou muda de lugar)
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Se não agüentar o tranco, desista!


Explanation:
Should be:

If you can't stand the heat, get out of the kitchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 18:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With thanks to Jane Lamb-Ruiz:


Se não agüentar o tranco, caia fora!!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cai fora? more colloquial?
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane. I'll use it!

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, RH.

agree  SLavor
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, SL

agree  Magali Pinhatti
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Magali

agree  Emilia Carneiro
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emillia

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Gisa
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gisa

agree  Luciana Vozza
1 day7 mins
  -> Thank you, Luciana

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se não aguentas a pressão, desiste!


Explanation:
Acho que a opção era boa!

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar: assim dá tanto para pt-pt como para pt-br, enquanto que a opção anterior só é usada no Brasil!
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quem não está bem muda-se (ou muda de lugar)


Explanation:
Se é um provérbio que procura, este é o que corresponde à sua pergunta em pt.pt.
Será que ajuda?

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ligia