KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

whetstones

Portuguese translation: pedra de amolar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whetstone
Portuguese translation:pedra de amolar
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

01:52 May 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: whetstones
Olá, estou traduzindo categorias para um site. São várias coisas que tenho dúvida. Vou colocando aos poucos para pedir a preciosa ajuda de vocês!
Obrigada Eliane.
Este aí é Stones e Whetstones.
Não há contexto porque é uma listagem.
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
aguçadeiras / pedras de amolar
Explanation:
Eh isso
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigada, eu já havia escolhido antes mas não sei o que houve.
Eliane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7aguçadeiras / pedras de amolar
Theodore Fink
5 +2PEDRA DE AMOLAR / AFIAR OU SIMPLESMENTE AMOLADOR.SLavor
4 +1pedra de afiarAntónio Ribeiro
4chairas
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedra de afiar


Explanation:
ver:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aguçadeiras / pedras de amolar


Explanation:
Eh isso

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Obrigada, eu já havia escolhido antes mas não sei o que houve.
Eliane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Costa: Mas prefiro a segunda opção.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denise

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: pedras de amolar
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, zeilic

agree  rhandler: Pedras de amolar, sem dúvida, em PT-BR
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, RH

agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT tb amolar
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriela

agree  Anamar: a 2ª opção sem dúvida!
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana.

agree  airmailrpl: pedras de amolar
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PEDRA DE AMOLAR / AFIAR OU SIMPLESMENTE AMOLADOR.


Explanation:
DEFINICAO ENCONTRADA EM DICIONRIO ELETRONICO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 02:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DESCULPA ESQUECI O\"A\" EM DICIONARIO E CERTAMENTE A TRADUCAO DEVERIA ESTA NO PL.

SLavor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Laerte da Silva
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chairas


Explanation:
Fonte: Furstenau

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462