KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Energy & Utilities

Portuguese translation: Energia e Serviços Públicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Energy & Utilities
Portuguese translation:Energia e Serviços Públicos
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:08 Jun 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Energy & Utilities
Energy & Utilities (Energy deregulation and market opening with Power Pools & Exchanges, Regulators, Systems Operators, Market Operators and Market Participants)
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Energia e Serviços Públicos
Explanation:
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela confirmação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Energia e Serviços Públicos
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 +2Energia e Serviços Públicos
José Antonio Azevedo
5 -1Energia eletrica e outras utlidades
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Energia e Serviços Públicos


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Obrigado pela confirmação.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
23 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: Se ferrou agora hein, você aí de baixo?
30 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
31 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
37 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  M.Badra: É a tradução mais usual (e correta). Mas utilities, como setor de atividade, pode ser também traduzido como infraestrutura.
1 hr

agree  José Cavalcante
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Energia e Serviços Públicos


Explanation:
Utilities = Serviços de utilidade pública, ou simplemente Serviços públicos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Correa
55 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Luciana Vozza: ambas as respostas foram enviadas no mesmo horário...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Energia eletrica e outras utlidades


Explanation:
:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: utlidades?? - you must be watching the soccer games as you type
12 mins