KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

brisket

Portuguese translation: carne do peito do boi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brisket
Portuguese translation:carne do peito do boi
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

12:18 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ ox, meat, cow
English term or phrase: brisket
meat
Valentin
carne do peito do boi
Explanation:
É isso aí.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9carne do peito do boi
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +4peito
Vanessa Correa
5costelinhaLaerte da Silva
4barriga entremeadaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
carne do peito do boi


Explanation:
É isso aí.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Talvez não seja só de boi,mas não há a mínima dúvida de que seja peito
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Márcio. Pelo menos no Michaelis a referência era somente a boi, mas talvez possa ser estendida à carne do peito de outros animais.

agree  Antonio Costa: Ser for na Coréia é o peito daquele cachorro quente da outra pergunta
27 mins
  -> Já me deixou com fome...

agree  mschisler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Segundo o Collins Cobuild, é exatamente "carne de peito de boi".
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tânia.

agree  airmailrpl: o cachorro quente da Coréia talvex seja do tipo quatro patas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl. Por isso ainda prefiro o nosso...

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, LoreAC.

agree  SLavor
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SLavor.

agree  Emilia Carneiro: n 1 carne do peito do boi. 2 peito de um animal (Michaelis)
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Emilia.

agree  Ricardo Almeida
13 days
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costelinha


Explanation:
spareribs, brisket bones (pork) : costelinha (com ossos do peito)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 22:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bris·ket [brískit ] (plural bris·kets) noun

1. breast of animal: the breast of a four-legged animal

2. breast meat: a cut of meat, especially of beef, taken from an animal\'s breast


[14th century. Origin uncertain: perhaps formed from Old Norse brjósk \"cartilage, gristle.\"]



Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] © & (P) 2001 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.











    Reference: http://www.braziliantranslated.com/meat01.html
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peito


Explanation:
simplesmente 'peito'



    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/x6555e/X6555E04.htm
Vanessa Correa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

agree  Carmen Campos: O dicionário da Porto Editora refere que é carne do peito (de qualquer animal), logo penso que peito é suficiente
2 days9 hrs

agree  Cassia Afini
8 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barriga entremeada


Explanation:
Também pode ser 'peito'.

Ver: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218