KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

8 O levels

Portuguese translation: O = ordinary


15:53 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 8 O levels
O texto abaixo é parte de um curriculum. O que significa o "O" entre "8" e "levels"

Qualifications:
8 O levels, 4 levels (All A grade)
MA (mathematics)
PhD (Plasma Physics/applied mathematics)
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Portuguese translation:O = ordinary
Explanation:
SiArruda

Acho que isto pode ajudar:


O-levels (Ordinary Levels)

Replaced by the GCSE 10 years ago, these were 2-year courses leading to examinations, equivalent to US 9th and 10th grades.


A-Levels (Advanced Levels)

2-year courses leading to the A-Level exam taken by 18-year-olds (US 12th grade) in the final year of school. A-Level grading operates on an A-E grade scale where A is the highest. Most students take 2 to 3 subjects and study them in depth, some may take 4 and others may combine 1 or 2 A-Levels with other qualifications. Universities expect to see 2 to 3 A-Levels for degree course entry.

http://www.britishcouncil-usa.org/education/glossary.shtml#s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 17:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GCSE (General Certificate of Secondary Education)

The GCSE is a 2-year course leading to a single subject examination graded by independent examination boards. Students usually take anywhere up to 10 GCSE\'s in different subjects, sitting exams at or around age 16 (US 10th grade). If they pass, they are eligible for entrance to further education colleges or A-Level courses. GCSE\'s are graded on a scale of A-G with A being the top grade. A, B, and C are considered passing grades. GCSE qualifications are considered equivalent to the US High School Diploma.


boa sorte!!!
Selected response from:

Regina Motta
Grading comment
Obrigado pela explicação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18 exames de Certificado Geral de Educação: Nivel OrdinárioJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1O = ordinary
Regina Motta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
8 exames de Certificado Geral de Educação: Nivel Ordinário


Explanation:
General Certificate
of Education Ordinary Level.

Conhecidos no vernacúlo como : O levels

Se faz uma por matéria

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O = ordinary


Explanation:
SiArruda

Acho que isto pode ajudar:


O-levels (Ordinary Levels)

Replaced by the GCSE 10 years ago, these were 2-year courses leading to examinations, equivalent to US 9th and 10th grades.


A-Levels (Advanced Levels)

2-year courses leading to the A-Level exam taken by 18-year-olds (US 12th grade) in the final year of school. A-Level grading operates on an A-E grade scale where A is the highest. Most students take 2 to 3 subjects and study them in depth, some may take 4 and others may combine 1 or 2 A-Levels with other qualifications. Universities expect to see 2 to 3 A-Levels for degree course entry.

http://www.britishcouncil-usa.org/education/glossary.shtml#s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 17:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GCSE (General Certificate of Secondary Education)

The GCSE is a 2-year course leading to a single subject examination graded by independent examination boards. Students usually take anywhere up to 10 GCSE\'s in different subjects, sitting exams at or around age 16 (US 10th grade). If they pass, they are eligible for entrance to further education colleges or A-Level courses. GCSE\'s are graded on a scale of A-G with A being the top grade. A, B, and C are considered passing grades. GCSE qualifications are considered equivalent to the US High School Diploma.


boa sorte!!!


    Reference: http://www.britishcouncil-usa.org/education/glossary.shtml#s
Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Obrigado pela explicação.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
9 hrs