KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Forecasting / time-scale

Portuguese translation: prazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-scale
Portuguese translation:prazo
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:56 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ PT - BR
English term or phrase: Forecasting / time-scale
Na frase abaixo (já apresentada por mim) ainda ficaram 2 dúvidas:
FORECASTING é alguma área profissional ???

Following a secondment to Economics and FORECASTING, where he forecast generation patterns over a number of TIME-SCALES for the purposes of XXXX’s management of the system and investment planning, Mr. Miller took over as Configuration and Quality Manager at YYYY, where he played a leading role in the configuration control of the ZZZZ Scheduling and Dispatch project.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Previsão / Prazos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Previsão / Prazos
Theodore Fink
4 +3previsões/períodos
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Prognosticação...periodos pre-determinados
airmailrpl
2Planejamento (?) - períodos
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Previsão / Prazos


Explanation:
:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT : às vezes traduzo time-scale por "calendariação".
1 min
  -> Ola Gabriela. Obrigado. Eu nunca ousei usar "calendariação". Vc eh mais "peituda" que eu.

agree  Aida Macedo: ... pode crer! Mas acho que ela queria escrever calendarização. Verdade, Gabriela?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aida

agree  Andreia Silva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andreia

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AntRib

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
previsões/períodos


Explanation:
^

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Tá chutando legal hoje en Rob?
30 mins
  -> É que eu me animei com a copa

agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> Thks

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Thks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Planejamento (?) - períodos


Explanation:
Bem, cobrindo negócios há bem uns quinze anos, nunca ouvi falar da existência de uma área de previsões. Obviamente, isso não quer dizer que algo do gênero não possa existir, mas eu acho que o Sr. Miller previu padrões na área de planejamento. Agora, se ele for um acadêmico a coisa pode ser mais complicada (talvez se refira, por exemplo, ao desenvolvimento de modelos matemáticos/estatísticos...)


Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prognosticação...periodos pre-determinados


Explanation:
Forecasting / time-scale

Planeta Evangélico
... a) Adivinhação e prognosticação: Adivinhação, ou prognosticação , consiste em predizer eventos futuros ou descobrir coisas secretas por meio de ...
www.planetaevangelico.com.br/religioes/princesp.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752