KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

bathroom

Portuguese translation: Quarto de banho.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bathroom
Portuguese translation:Quarto de banho.
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:22 Jun 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bathroom
Algarve, Portugal
mel
Quarto de banho.
Explanation:
Ou Casa de banho. Não vejo outra alternativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 03:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil, dir-se-á \"banheiro\".
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
thank you very much, this is very helpful because i am doing a school project and this type of information was needed!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thank you, please, restaurant, food, hotel, help, hello, goodbye, what time is it?, how much?, how aCristina Negreiros
4 +2Quarto de banho.António Ribeiro
4 +2banheiroYedo Figueiredo
5Sanitário
José Cavalcante
3Casa de banhoxxxOrnelas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quarto de banho.


Explanation:
Ou Casa de banho. Não vejo outra alternativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 03:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil, dir-se-á \"banheiro\".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
thank you very much, this is very helpful because i am doing a school project and this type of information was needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
15 mins

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banheiro


Explanation:
Simple like that

Yedo Figueiredo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
1 day5 mins

agree  Chantalle: ou "toalete" em locais públicos
16 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Casa de banho


Explanation:
Não se diz quarto de banho em Português.

xxxOrnelas

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thank you, please, restaurant, food, hotel, help, hello, goodbye, what time is it?, how much?, how a


Explanation:
thank you- obrigada
please-por favor
restaurant-restaurante
food- comida,
hotel-hotel
help-ajuda
hello-olá
goodbye-adeus
what time is it?-que horas são
how much?- Quanto é
how are you?-Como está
bar-bar
telephone-telefone



Cristina Negreiros
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMateus
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sanitário


Explanation:
No Brasil, em lugares finos, se diz sanitário.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510