KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

penalty shot

Portuguese translation: pênalti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penalty shot
Portuguese translation:pênalti
Entered by: Gino Amaral

02:10 Jun 6, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: penalty shot
He was awarded with a penalty shot for his team.
xxxNorminha
pênalti
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cobrança de pênalti
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +4Pontapé da marca de grande penalidadeAntónio Ribeiro
4 +4pênalti
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pênalti


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: Não é preciso falar mais nada
10 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
14 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus
16 hrs

agree  Carmen Campos
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cobrança de pênalti


Explanation:
Outra opção.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
20 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: descreve a ação como no original
51 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  airmailrpl
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Regina Boltz
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pontapé da marca de grande penalidade


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

It will read as follows:

"foi recompensado com um pontapé da marca de grande penalidade...."


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
6 hrs

agree  Anamar: Excelente...
8 hrs

agree  Toze: Muito bem!
10 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 hrs