KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stand just as tall as

Portuguese translation: está à altura de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand just as tall as
Portuguese translation:está à altura de...
Entered by: P Monteiro

23:37 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stand just as tall as
I’d suggest Linux would stand just as tall as the other two. Not cocky like the Mac and not sick like the MS PC, but really grumpy!
marinacast
está à altura de...
Explanation:
This is a litteral translation, but is also an accurate one, as it emphasises the entities under evaluation are all at the same level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-19 00:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso concreto, uma tradução possível seria:

"Na minha opinião, o Linux está à altura dos outros dois..."
Selected response from:

P Monteiro
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3está à altura de...P Monteiro
4permanecerá no mesmo nível
Roberto Cavalcanti
4se sobressairia tanto quantoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se sobressairia tanto quanto


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
está à altura de...


Explanation:
This is a litteral translation, but is also an accurate one, as it emphasises the entities under evaluation are all at the same level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-19 00:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso concreto, uma tradução possível seria:

"Na minha opinião, o Linux está à altura dos outros dois..."

Example sentence(s):
  • O terceiro classificado, embora mais lento, está à altura dos dois primeiros.
P Monteiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Olivia Monteiro
6 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanecerá no mesmo nível


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458