International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

early

Portuguese translation: cedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early
Portuguese translation:cedo

15:46 Jun 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: early
As in "I have arrived early today." Brazilian dialect preferred
Tom Bias
de manhã cedo
Explanation:
Pode ser apenas "cedo" também, mas esta palavra poderia indicar também que a pessoa tenha chegado antes da hora.
Exemplo: cheguei cedo à reunião.
Sendo que esta reunião começaria às 7:00 da noite.
Se a pessoa chegar às 6:30 da noite, ela teria chegado cedo. Sem que neste caso ela tenha chegado na parte da manhã.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Almeida
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24cedo
Wendy Gosselin
5 +6Cheguei cedo hoje.
Emilia Carneiro
4 +1de manhã cedoRicardo Almeida
4 +1Cheguei logo de manhãzinha
Gabriela Frazao
5cedo na matina
Eliane Rio Branco


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
cedo


Explanation:
Hoje eu chegei cedo.

Wendy Gosselin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
2 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
7 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
12 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 mins

agree  ana_brum
25 mins

agree  Cassia Afini
50 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
53 mins

agree  tradusport
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: (cheguei)
6 hrs

agree  Carmen Campos
6 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Ou "cheguei cedo hoje", dependendo da ênfase (no advérbio ou no verbo).
6 hrs

agree  Marta Dutra
8 hrs

agree  mschisler
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

agree  otouro
23 hrs

agree  Anamar
1 day3 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante
1 day4 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: Or if you want it colloquial 'cedinho' or 'bem cedinho'
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cedo na matina


Explanation:
If you arrived early in the morning and wish a very coloquial language this is it.
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: That's it!!
5 hrs

disagree  claudia: nunca ouvi alguem falar cedo na matina!!!
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cheguei cedo hoje.


Explanation:
Como falamos

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
56 mins

agree  Denise Costa
15 hrs

agree  Gisa
16 hrs

agree  Marta Dutra
17 hrs

agree  claudia
20 hrs

agree  Steve Smith
1 day7 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cheguei logo de manhãzinha


Explanation:
PT
Claro está!

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
20 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de manhã cedo


Explanation:
Pode ser apenas "cedo" também, mas esta palavra poderia indicar também que a pessoa tenha chegado antes da hora.
Exemplo: cheguei cedo à reunião.
Sendo que esta reunião começaria às 7:00 da noite.
Se a pessoa chegar às 6:30 da noite, ela teria chegado cedo. Sem que neste caso ela tenha chegado na parte da manhã.

Ricardo Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantalle
7 days