International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

"red threads"

Portuguese translation: contradições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"red threads"
Portuguese translation:contradições
Entered by: Magda Zanchetta

03:05 Jun 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "red threads"
São slides, Administração de Recursos Humanos. O termo "red threads" não apareceu antes e não aparece depois. Este slide diz o seguinte:
Class Discussion
Break into small groups
Get input from each member of the group
Determine any "red threads"
Prepare a brief report to share your findinds with the group. >>> BrPort
Magda Zanchetta
Veja sugestão
Explanation:
É figurativo e como tal poderá ser muita coisa.

Algumas sugestões:

- Histórias / questões quentes
- Contradições
- Situações precárias
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Oi Antrib, muito agradeço sua sugestão, vou usar contradições. Agradeço também à Lorena e ao Robcav pela atenção de suas respostas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Sugestao
LoreAC
4Veja sugestãoAntónio Ribeiro
1assuntos importantes
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja sugestão


Explanation:
É figurativo e como tal poderá ser muita coisa.

Algumas sugestões:

- Histórias / questões quentes
- Contradições
- Situações precárias

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Oi Antrib, muito agradeço sua sugestão, vou usar contradições. Agradeço também à Lorena e ao Robcav pela atenção de suas respostas.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sugestao


Explanation:
Também podería ser
"Determinar qualquer ponto dificil"
Espero seja de ajuda
Atentos saludos


Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temas


Explanation:
There are three major themes or "red threads", which run through the policy paper. Firstly, good transport systems are essential for poverty reduction, and it is therefore crucial for the transport sector policy paper to have an operational understanding of the linkages between poverty reduction and transport investments. Secondly, the policy paper outlines in general terms the sector setting, (i.e. a review of the sector constraints and challenges facing most low income countries in improving their transport systems). On this basis the paper elaborates policies and strategies. Finally, based on the two themes above, the policy paper draws out the specific strategies and options available to Danida.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
assuntos importantes


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Oi Emília, obrigada pela atenção. Fiquei com contradições.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Oi Emília, obrigada pela atenção. Fiquei com contradições.