KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

meat ripping teeth

Portuguese translation: dentes para dilacerar carne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meat ripping teeth
Portuguese translation:dentes para dilacerar carne
Entered by: liz askew

14:43 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: meat ripping teeth
This animal is a great predator. It appears to have both incisors, meat ripping teeth, and molars.

Pensei em dentes carniceiros mas encontrei esse termo para designar os dentes pre-molares e molares. www.animais.villenet.com.br/animais/familia_felidae.htm - 7k -
marinacast
dentes para dilacerar carne
Explanation:
Carnívoros - MNHN - Mineralogia e Geologia - Carnívoros!- [ Translate this page ] Dilophosaurus é um dos mais antigos terópodes e possuía dentes afiados e pontiagudos apropriados para dilacerar carne. Quanto ao tipo de regime alimentar, ...
www.mnhn.ul.pt/dinos/public_html/exempl/index3.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-24 15:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The incisors are being described here as "meat-ripping teeth"..

Dog Bones, Dog Treats and Chews Just like human teeth, the proper care of puppy and dog teeth can help ... bones; her canines to pick up objects, and her incisors to rip pieces of meat. ...
www.dogclothes-apparel.com/sites/TREATSANDCHEWS.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dentes pré-molares
Clauwolf
4 +1dentes caninos
celiacp
4dentes para dilacerar carneliz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dentes pré-molares


Explanation:
:) São os para "meet ripping" (dilacerar carne)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: É isto mesmo
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia Massey
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dentes para dilacerar carne


Explanation:
Carnívoros - MNHN - Mineralogia e Geologia - Carnívoros!- [ Translate this page ] Dilophosaurus é um dos mais antigos terópodes e possuía dentes afiados e pontiagudos apropriados para dilacerar carne. Quanto ao tipo de regime alimentar, ...
www.mnhn.ul.pt/dinos/public_html/exempl/index3.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-24 15:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The incisors are being described here as "meat-ripping teeth"..

Dog Bones, Dog Treats and Chews Just like human teeth, the proper care of puppy and dog teeth can help ... bones; her canines to pick up objects, and her incisors to rip pieces of meat. ...
www.dogclothes-apparel.com/sites/TREATSANDCHEWS.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dentes caninos


Explanation:
this is the term in portuguese.

Carnivoros & Herbivoros3. Dentes caninos frontais alongados, fortes e pontiagudos para rasgar a carne. 4. Ausência de dentes molares posteriores para triturar alimentos. 5. ...
www.sensiart.com/Paginas/Vegeteriana/Carnivoros_Herbivoros.... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: Basta 'caninos'.
17 mins
  -> obrigado!!